Privacy Policy for Kids-Chat.com

Kids Chat Rooms has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for this Web site: Kids Chat

Children

Kids Chat does not collect any personally identifiable information from anyone. Children under the age of 13 are strictly prohibited from participating in our chat room. If we receive notice that a user is actually under 13 years of age, we will immediately ban their IP address from accessing the Kids Chat website. If you do see a violation, please provide a screenshot of the user stating that he/she is under the age of 13, time and date of the incident and any other relevant information to the Webmaster. We will ensure that this user is banned from the server by their IP address as logged by our server logs.

Advertisers

We use an outside ad company to display ads on our site. These ads may contain cookies. Cookies received with banner ads are collected by our ad company, and we do not have access to this information. This information is used for tracking purposes only and are not and cannot be used to obtain personal information about you.

Personal Information

This Web site does not request any personal information or collect any information that personally identifies you or allows you to be personally contacted. The only information logged is the IP of each visitor. This information will never be shared or sold.

Since we do not collect any personal information on this Web site, we do not share any personal information with any third parties nor do we use any personal information for any purposes.

In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), when a visitor sends feedback or an email online and indicates an age under 13, no personally identifying information is collected in conjunction with that submission.

This site utilizes chat rooms and forums which can potentially result in the disclosure of personal information publicly. If/when we become aware of this, we will delete any posts and/or ban the IP of the user if he/she is discovered to be under the age of 13.

External Links

This site contains links to other sites. Kidschat.net is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

Public Forums

This site makes chat rooms available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information to others. This site does not collect any personal information from the chat rooms that can personally identify you in any way.

Kids Chat will never require any user to submit any more personal information other than what is required for activity participation (enter a date of birth and then a nick name to chat).

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact:

webmaster@kids-chat.com


Copyright 2017 © Kids-chat.com. All Rights Reserved.